Obituaries

Spence Edward Lynes

Private Funeral Service for Spence Edward Lynes, 73 yrs., a resident of Roosevelt Ave., will be held at Old Trail Cemetery, Old Trail Road, on Friday, September 4, 2020 at 11:00 a.m.  Officiating will be Rev. Dr. Ivan F. Butler, Jr.

Left to cherish his memories are his Children- Deidre Lynes, Cherran Lynes-Munroe, Lisa McSweeny, Sheldon Lynes, Tracey Lynes, Theo Lynes, Nicola Lynes-Bastian, Tacoya Murphy-Minns, 

 Sister- Jane Lucille Archer 

 Grand Children- Travaughn Huyler, Tadesha, Tamaal and Tabitha Williams, Taron Coakley, Janae and Chervante Wilson, Chinell, Tinnaj and Tinwell Munroe Jr., Meggin Stuart, Melissa Pratt, Jonathan Pratt, Nicolas Pratt, Jermaine, Kaylisa and Kathy McSweeney, De’Andrea Forbes, Lavardo Bain, Sergio Bain, Arnika Johnson, Lavardranae Bain, Kaidan Newton, Summer Stubbs, Theo Lynes Jr. 

 Great-grand children- Travaughn Huyler Jr, Raheen Bullard, Kaden Lowe, Nicala Johnson 

 Sons in law- Tinwell Munroe, Thaddeus Williams (former), Mario Bastian, Leonard Minns 

 Sisters in Law – Margaret, Sharon, Pearline (Lanora) Duncombe, and Sharel Marche, Luellen Strachan, Novelette Duncombe, Jill Saunders 

 Brothers in law – Richard, Michael Duncombe, Wayde Fox, Craig Morley (Canada)

 Aunts- Marietta Gibbs, Virginia McPhee, Tosay Rolle, Everlyn Newbold 

 Nieces- Balinda, Betina, Sakura, Ashley, Monolisa, Richland, Michelle, Catura, Doreen Duncombe, Cicely Stuart, Neleha Forbes, Robyn and Liz Zamora, Krystal Cox-Ferguson, Noelle Northe, Simone and Christina Duncombe, Dominique, Darnell, Dena, Lakay, Micahelet, Patrice, Tamara, Vernita, Lisa, Kachena Archer, Abigail Archer-Jarvis, Carolyn Adderley-MaCaulay, Sherry Adderley, Merrileah Storr, Castassja Cleare, Simone And Sonia Bowe 

 Nephews- Tharrell, Paul Jr., Deangelo, Dino, Hearn (Junior) Duncombe, Trevor, Kenron Forbes, Deanton Ferguson, Don and Dave Adderley, Elvis Pierre, Dencil, Trevor, Terrance, Stephan, Craig Jr, Micheal, Deon 

 Numerous of cousins, grand nieces and nephews to mention but all were loved 

 Special friends- Staff of Ministry of Works, Ministry of Education, Old Timers Softball Association and Teams he played for, Medi Center, D’albenas Agency, Environmental Health and Chesapeake Comprehensive Care, David Duncombe and Family, El Bethel Global Ministries, Emerald and Janet Cooper and family, Mackey Street, Kemp Road and St James Road, Finlayson St Family, Mr. V. Charlow, Jermaine Coakley, Jarvis Family, Tracey Brown and family, Miriam Gaitor and Joann Basden and Family, Therese and Denice Chisholm, Apostle Karen Butler and Family, Jillian Saunders and Family, Olivia Carey and Family, Tracey Miller and Family, Devon Huyler, Daneika Bain and Family, Frank Rolle, Foster Dorsett, Sunny Haven, Moon McPhee, Audrey Clarke, the Cooper Family 

Please forgive us if your name was not listed.

Friends may pay their last respects at Demeritte’s Funeral Home,. Market Street, from 12-5:00 p.m. on Thursday.  

Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please support our local news by turning off your adblocker